Wayne County Combined General Health District - Wooster, Ohio

Pool Program Frequently Asked Questions FAQ's

The following are frequently asked questions were generally quarries that our department receives regarding the public pool/spa inspection program.  For more detailed information, or if your question isn't an answered here, please contact your office.

How often do you inspect public swimming pools/spas?

We are required to inspect all public pools/spas at least once per year. However,
we attempt to inspect all outdoor pools/spas at least twice per season (Memorial Day to Labor Day), and indoor pools/spas throughout the year as our schedules permit.

Why is my homeowner's association/apartment/country club pool/spa inspected... lt's a "private" pool/spa?

According to Ohio Administrative Code (OAC) Rule 3701-31-01(K), a private pool means any pool located at a dwelling housing no more than three (3) families and used exclusively by those residents and their non-paying guests. Because most homeowner's associations, apartments, country clubs, hotels, etc. accommodate more than three (3) families, are often times not located at a dwelling, and sometimes have paying guests, they are, in fact, considered
"public" swimming pools/spas.

Is my public pool required to have a lifeguard?

In general, public pools less then 2000 square feet (sf) are not required to have a lifeguard, unless they have more than fifty (50) bathers. Once a pool exceeds 2000 sf and/or has more than fifty (50) bathers, lifeguards are required. The number of lifeguards required to be on duty depends on the square footage of the pool, the number of bathers, and various other reasons.

My pool offers an "Adult Swim" every hour when the lifeguards take their break. Is this allowed?

Public pools that are required to have lifeguards on duty may offer an "Adult Swim" period; however, lifeguards must be on duty during this time. OAC
Chapter 3701-31 does not make any distinction between the ages of bathers when requiring lifeguards.

I've seen you with your test kit... what do you test for?

During a routine inspection, we will generally test the Chlorine or Bromine level (disinfectant), pH, Total Alkalinity, Total Dissolved Solids, and Temperature.
Depending on other circumstances, we may also test for Cyanuric Acid and Calcium Hardness.

What is the minimum height requirement for a water slide?

This varies from pool to pool. This requirement shall be based on the manufacturer's recommendations, or six inches (6") above the water level of the
pool based on the depth immediately below the slide.

The chlorine level at my pool is too high! What is the maximum amount of chlorine a pool can have?

Pools are only required to have a minimum specified amount of chlorine. There is as yet no maximum for chlorine specified in GAG 3701-31. If we conduct our water tests and, using our best judgment, determine that the chlorine level seems excessive based on other water balance findings, we can request or recommend that the pool operator lower the chlorine level; however, they are not obligated to do so.

Why do some pools/spas have an odor of "too much" chlorine?

When a pool or spa has a strong chlorine odor, it often means there is "used up" chlorine in the pool. The odor is caused by chloramines, otherwise called
combined chlorine. Pool operators are required to test for combined chlorines when they do their free chlorine test. If combined chlorine is too high, they need to treat the pool to convert the combined chlorine back to free chlorine.

Wayne Health Department Hours

Health Department Office Hours

General Business Monday - Friday 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM for all divisions
Vital Statistics (birth and death certificates) issued Monday - Friday  8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Environmental Health Monday - Friday 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM.  Closed for lunch from 12:00 - 1:15
WIC - By Appointment Only.  Monday - Friday 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
          Walk-In Newsletters:  Tuesday:  11:30 AM - 1:30 PM; Thursday:  1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Pt. Care Walk-In Clinics Monday-Wednesday-Friday 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM and 1:00 - 4:00.


Wayne County Combined General Health District. Copyright 2013.
Endorsement Disclaimer    Login/Logout    Find Us on Facebook  Contact Us

 


 

This Institution is an Equal Opportunity Provider